Gitanjali Express (PT) - 12859 Train Schedule

Mumbai CST to HOWRAH JN

Type: SuperFast Rake
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Travel Time: 30h 30m   25 halts
Distance: 1962 km
Avg Speed: 64 km/hr

Running days:
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
Pantry/Catering
Pantry Car Avbl
Catering Avbl
E-Catering Avbl
Runs on SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
Classes 2A,3A,SL
Type SuperFast Rake
Zone SER/South Eastern
Travel Time: 30h 30m , Distance: 1962 km , Avg Speed: 64 km/hr
Pantry Car Avbl Catering Avbl E-Catering Avbl

Coach Position Of Gitanjali Express (PT) - 12859 Train

Gitanjali Express (PT) 12859 train has 25 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
L SLR GS GS S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 PC S14 A1 B2 B1 A2 GS SLR

Gitanjali Express (PT) 12859 train has 25 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

ENGINE SLR GS GS S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 PC S14 A1 B2 B1 A2 GS SLR

Time Table of Gitanjali Express (PT) - 12859 Train

The table below shows the time schedule of Gitanjali Express (PT) 12859 train . Timing of Gitanjali Express (PT) train along with its arrival , departure time and halt time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance in K/m traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Mumbai CST

Station Arrival
Departure
Day PF Halt Distance (K/m)
Mumbai CST
(CSMT)
06:00
0--0
Mumbai Dadar Central
(DR)
06:12
06:15
053m9
Kalyan Junction
(KYN)
06:52
06:55
043m51.5
Nasik Road
(NK)
09:25
09:30
025m183.6
Jalgaon Junction
(JL)
11:58
12:00
032m416.6
Bhusaval Junction
(BSL)
12:45
12:50
04,65m440.8
MALKAPUR
(MKU)
13:34
13:35
021m490.8
SHEGAON
(SEG)
14:19
14:20
021m542.8
AKOLA JN
(AK)
14:50
14:55
025m579.9
BADNERA JN
(BD)
16:10
16:15
025m658.8
wardha Junction
(WR)
17:19
17:22
013m754
NAGPUR
(NGP)
18:50
19:00
0110m832.8
BHANDARA ROAD
(BRD)
19:49
19:51
012m894.6
GONDIA JN
(G)
20:46
20:48
042m962.5
RAJ NANDGAON
(RJN)
22:03
22:05
012m1066.9
DURG
(DURG)
22:45
22:50
035m1097.4
RAIPUR JN
(R)
23:25
23:35
0310m1134.4
BILASPUR JN
(BSP)
01:15
01:30
1115m1245.2
RAIGARH
(RIG)
03:03
03:05
112m1377.5
JHARSUGUDA JN
(JSG)
04:25
04:27
112m1449.2
ROURKELA
(ROU)
05:42
05:49
147m1550.3
CHAKRADHARPUR
(CKP)
07:08
07:10
122m1651.3
TATANAGAR JN
(TATA)
08:05
08:25
1420m1713.4
KHARAGPUR JN
(KGP)
10:20
10:25
155m1846.8
SANTRAGACHI JN
(SRC)
11:49
11:50
14,51m1954.5
HOWRAH JN
(HWH)
12:30
118,221961.8

Gitanjali Express (PT) 12859 train is a SuperFast Rake starts from Mumbai CST station and runs upto HOWRAH JN.It runs on SUNDAY ,MONDAY ,TUESDAY ,WEDNESDAY ,THUSDAY ,FRIDAY ,SATURDAY .

It covers total journey of 1962 km and reaches its destination on day 1. Gitanjali Express (PT)-12859 departs from Mumbai Dadar Central at 06:15 and arrives HOWRAH JN at 12:30 on day 1.

12859 Gitanjali Express (PT) train has total 25 stopping stations in its route including both source and destination stations.

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

Q. What is the avarage speed of Gitanjali Express (PT)?

Ans. 64 km/hr


Q. How much distance covered by Gitanjali Express (PT)?

Ans. 1962 km


Q. Is pantry car available in Gitanjali Express (PT)?

Ans. YES


Q. Is catering available in Gitanjali Express (PT)?

Ans. YES


Q. Is ecatering available in Gitanjali Express (PT)?

Ans. YES


Q. Q. How many stopage are there in between Mumbai CST to HOWRAH JN in Gitanjali Express (PT) train?

Ans. There are 25 stopage in its route including both source and destination stations