Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) - 12616 Train Schedule

New Delhi to CHENNAI CENTRAL

Type: SuperFast Rake
Zone: SR/Southern
Travel Time: 35h 40m   39 halts
Distance: 2183 km
Avg Speed: 61 km/hr

Running days:
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
Pantry/Catering
Pantry Car Avbl
Catering Avbl
E-Catering Avbl
Runs on SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
Classes 1A,2A,3A,SL
Type SuperFast Rake
Zone SR/Southern
Travel Time: 35h 40m , Distance: 2183 km , Avg Speed: 61 km/hr
Pantry Car Avbl Catering Avbl E-Catering Avbl

Coach Position Of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) - 12616 Train

Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 train has 25 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
L SLR UR HA1 A1 A2 A3 B1 B2 S1 S2 PC S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 UR SLR

Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 train has 25 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

ENGINE SLR UR HA1 A1 A2 A3 B1 B2 S1 S2 PC S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 UR SLR

Time Table of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) - 12616 Train

The table below shows the time schedule of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 train . Timing of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) train along with its arrival , departure time and halt time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance in K/m traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., New Delhi

Station Arrival
Departure
Day PF Halt Distance (K/m)
New Delhi
(NDLS)
18:40
030
Mathura Junction
(MTJ)
20:40
20:45
015m141.2
Raja Ki Mandi
(RKM)
21:19
21:21
022m191
Dhaulpur
(DHO)
22:28
22:30
022m247.6
Morena
(MRA)
22:55
22:57
012m274.5
Gwalior Junction
(GWL)
23:26
23:31
015m313.2
Jhansi Junction
(JHS)
00:55
01:05
1110m410.7
Bina Junction
(BINA)
03:15
03:20
125m563.9
Ganj Basoda
(BAQ)
03:52
03:54
122m609.7
Vidisha
(BHS)
04:23
04:25
122m649.2
Bhopal Junction
(BPL)
05:25
05:30
115m702.7
Bhopal HabibGanj
(HBJ)
05:42
05:44
14,52m709
Hoshangabad
(HBD)
06:53
06:55
122m776.5
Itarsi Junction
(ET)
07:25
07:35
12,310m794.6
GHORADONGRI
(GDYA)
08:28
08:30
122m865
BETUL
(BZU)
09:15
09:18
113m901.6
AMLA JN
(AMLA)
09:42
09:45
123m924.8
PANDHURNA
(PAR)
10:41
10:43
112m988.5
NARKHER
(NRKR)
10:59
11:01
122m1006.7
NAGPUR
(NGP)
12:20
12:30
1210m1093
SEVAGRAM
(SEGM)
13:32
13:34
142m1169.2
HINGANGHAT
(HGT)
14:02
14:04
112m1202.3
CHANDRAPUR
(CD)
15:08
15:11
113m1287.7
BALHARSHAH
(BPQ)
15:55
16:05
11,310m1301.4
SIRPUR KAGAZNGR
(SKZR)
16:54
16:55
121m1371.3
BELAMPALLI
(BPA)
17:31
17:32
121m1410
MANCHERAL
(MCI)
17:48
17:49
121m1429.7
RAMGUNDAM
(RDM)
17:59
18:00
121m1443.4
Warangal JN
(WL)
19:30
19:35
125m1544.7
KHAMMAM
(KMT)
21:20
21:22
112m1652.2
VIJAYAWADA JN
(BZA)
23:15
23:20
15,65m1751.3
TENALI JN
(TEL)
23:48
23:49
131m1782.8
BAPATLA
(BPP)
00:21
00:22
211m1825.3
CHIRALA
(CLX)
00:33
00:34
211m1840.4
ONGOLE
(OGL)
01:17
01:18
231m1889.8
NELLORE
(NLR)
02:34
02:35
231m2006.5
GUDUR JN
(GDR)
03:53
03:55
212m2044.9
CHENNAI CENTRAL
(MAS)
06:20
24,52182.6

Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 train is a SuperFast Rake starts from New Delhi station and runs upto CHENNAI CENTRAL.It runs on SUNDAY ,MONDAY ,TUESDAY ,WEDNESDAY ,THUSDAY ,FRIDAY ,SATURDAY .

It covers total journey of 2183 km and reaches its destination on day 2. Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)-12616 departs from Mathura Junction at 20:45 and arrives CHENNAI CENTRAL at 06:20 on day 2.

12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) train has total 39 stopping stations in its route including both source and destination stations.

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

Q. What is the avarage speed of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?

Ans. 61 km/hr


Q. How much distance covered by Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?

Ans. 2183 km


Q. Is pantry car available in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?

Ans. YES


Q. Is catering available in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?

Ans. YES


Q. Is ecatering available in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?

Ans. YES


Q. Q. How many stopage are there in between New Delhi to CHENNAI CENTRAL in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) train?

Ans. There are 39 stopage in its route including both source and destination stations