Hirakud (Hirakund) Express - 18508 Train Schedule
(Amritsar Jn to Visakhapatnam Jn)

Runs on SUN WED SAT
Classes 2A,3A,SL
Type Mail/Express Rake
Zone SCoR/South Coast
Travel Time: 48h 5m , Distance: 2570 km , Avg Speed: 53 km/hr
Pantry Car Avbl Catering Avbl E-Catering Avbl

Time Table Of Hirakud (Hirakund) Express - 18508

The table below shows the time schedule of Hirakud (Hirakund) Express (18508) . Timing of Hirakud (Hirakund) Express train along with its arrival , departure time and halt time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance in K/m traveled by the train from its starting point i.e. Amritsar Jn

Station
(Code)
Arrive
Depart
Halt Day Pf.
Distance
km.
Amritsar Jn
(ASR)
origin
23:45
0 3,4 0
Beas Jn
(BEAS)
00:13
00:15
2m 1 2 42.3
Jalandhar City Jn
(JUC)
00:53
01:00
7m 1 2 78.5
Ludhiana Jn
(LDH)
02:10
02:20
10m 1 1 135.5
Ambala Cantt Jn
(UMB)
04:10
04:20
10m 1 3 249.1
Panipat Jn
(PNP)
05:40
05:42
2m 1 2 358.5
New Delhi
(NDLS)
07:50
08:10
20m 1 8 448.2
Hazrat Nizamuddin
(NZM)
08:30
08:45
15m 1 3 455.5
Mathura Jn
(MTJ)
10:25
10:27
2m 1 1 589.5
Agra Cantt
(AGC)
11:15
11:20
5m 1 1 643.3
Gwalior Jn
(GWL)
13:17
13:22
5m 1 1 761.4
Datia
(DAA)
14:19
14:21
2m 1 2 834
Jhansi Jn
(JHS)
14:55
15:05
10m 1 3 858.9
Lalitpur Jn
(LAR)
16:09
16:11
2m 1 2 949.3
Bina Malkhedi Jn
(MAKR)
17:38
17:40
2m 1 2 1011.9
Khurai
(KYE)
17:58
18:00
2m 1 2 1029.1
Saugor
(SGO)
18:45
18:50
5m 1 1 1081.9
Damoh
(DMO)
19:44
19:46
2m 1 2 1159
Katni Murwara
(KMZ)
21:45
21:55
10m 1 2,3 1268.2
Umaria
(UMR)
23:17
23:19
2m 1 1 1326.9
Shahdol
(SDL)
00:22
00:27
5m 2 1 1394.2
Anuppur Jn
(APR)
01:10
01:15
5m 2 1 1434.9
Pendra Road
(PND)
02:07
02:09
2m 2 1 1485.3
Bilaspur Jn
(BSP)
04:30
04:45
15m 2 1 1587.1
Akaltara
(AKT)
05:07
05:09
2m 2 2 1613.8
Champa Jn
(CPH)
05:32
05:34
2m 2 1 1639.6
Sakti
(SKT)
05:55
05:57
2m 2 -- 1669.9
Kharsia
(KHS)
06:10
06:12
2m 2 3 1685.4
Raigarh
(RIG)
06:38
06:43
5m 2 1 1719.4
Belpahar
(BPH)
07:22
07:24
2m 2 -- 1770.2
Brajrajnagar
(BRJN)
07:28
07:30
2m 2 3 1779.4
Jharsuguda Road
(JSGR)
08:10
08:15
5m 2 -- 1790.6
Sambalpur Road
(SBPD)
08:55
08:57
2m 2 -- 1835.5
Sambalpur Jn
(SBP)
09:20
09:40
20m 2 -- 1837.2
Rairakhol
(RAIR)
10:40
10:42
2m 2 -- 1908.4
Boinda
(BONA)
11:28
11:30
2m 2 -- 1954.8
Angul
(ANGL)
12:45
12:47
2m 2 -- 1994.1
Talcher
(TLHR)
13:10
13:30
20m 2 -- 2012
Dhenkanal
(DNKL)
14:30
14:32
2m 2 2 2064.3
Naraj Marthapur
(NQR)
15:13
15:14
1m 2 -- 2101.4
Bhubaneswar
(BBS)
16:05
16:10
5m 2 6 2125.8
Khurda Road Jn
(KUR)
16:35
16:55
20m 2 2,5 2144.9
Balugaon
(BALU)
17:44
17:46
2m 2 -- 2216
Chatrapur
(CAP)
18:28
18:30
2m 2 -- 2270.7
Brahmapur
(BAM)
18:50
18:55
5m 2 2 2292.1
Palasa
(PSA)
20:08
20:10
2m 2 -- 2366.6
Srikakulam Road
(CHE)
21:05
21:07
2m 2 -- 2439.5
Vizianagaram Jn
(VZM)
22:15
22:20
5m 2 -- 2509.1
Visakhapatnam Jn
(VSKP)
23:50
destination
2 5 2570.2

Coach Position Of 18508 - Hirakud (Hirakund) Express

Hirakud (Hirakund) Express ( 18508 ) has 25 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

L
SLR
GS
GS
A1
B1
B2
B3
S10
S9
S8
S7
PC
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GS
GS
GS
GS
SLR
TLHR

Hirakud (Hirakund) Express (18508) is a Mail/Express Rake starts from Amritsar Jn station and runs upto Visakhapatnam Jn.It runs on SUNDAY ,WEDNESDAY ,SATURDAY .

It covers total journey of 2570 km and reaches its destination on day 2. Hirakud (Hirakund) Express-1 departs from Beas Jn at 00:15 and arrives Visakhapatnam Jn at 23:50 on day 2.

18508 Hirakud (Hirakund) Express has total 47 stopping stations in its route including both source and destination stations.

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

Q. What is the avarage speed of Hirakud (Hirakund) Express ?

Ans. 53 km/hr.

Q. How much distance covered by Hirakud (Hirakund) Express ?

Ans. 2570 km.

Q. Is pantry car available in Hirakud (Hirakund) Express ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is catering available in Hirakud (Hirakund) Express ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is ecatering available in Hirakud (Hirakund) Express ?

Ans. YES.

Q. How many stopage are there in between Amritsar Jn to Visakhapatnam Jn in Hirakud (Hirakund) Express train?

Ans. There are 47 stopage in its route including both source and destination stations.