Gitanjali Express (PT) - 12859 Train Schedule
(Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Trm to Howrah Jn)

Runs on SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
Classes 2A,3A,SL
Type SuperFast Rake
Zone SER/South Eastern
Travel Time: 30h 30m , Distance: 1963 km , Avg Speed: 64 km/hr
Pantry Car Avbl Catering Avbl E-Catering Avbl

Time Table Of Gitanjali Express (PT) - 12859

The table below shows the time schedule of Gitanjali Express (PT) (12859) . Timing of Gitanjali Express (PT) train along with its arrival , departure time and halt time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance in K/m traveled by the train from its starting point i.e. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Trm

Station
(Code)
Arrive
Depart
Halt Day Pf.
Distance
km.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Trm
(CSMT)
origin
06:00
0 -- 0
Dadar Ctrl
(DR)
06:12
06:15
3m 0 5 9
Kalyan Jn
(KYN)
06:52
06:55
3m 0 4 51.5
Igatpuri
(IGP)
08:40
08:45
5m 0 2 133
Nasik Road
(NK)
09:25
09:30
5m 0 2 183.6
Jalgaon Jn
(JL)
11:58
12:00
2m 0 3 416.6
Bhusaval Jn
(BSL)
12:45
12:50
5m 0 4,6 440.8
Malkapur
(MKU)
13:34
13:35
1m 0 2 490.8
Shegaon
(SEG)
14:19
14:20
1m 0 2 543.2
Akola Jn
(AK)
14:50
14:55
5m 0 2 580.2
Badnera Jn
(BD)
16:12
16:15
3m 0 2 659.2
Wardha Jn
(WR)
17:19
17:22
3m 0 1 754.4
Nagpur Jn
(NGP)
18:55
19:00
5m 0 1,6 833.2
Bhandara Road
(BRD)
19:51
19:53
2m 0 1 895
Gondia Jn
(G)
20:48
20:50
2m 0 4 962.9
Raj Nandgaon
(RJN)
22:07
22:09
2m 0 1 1067.3
Durg Jn
(DURG)
22:45
22:50
5m 0 3 1097.7
Raipur Jn
(R)
23:25
23:35
10m 0 3 1134.8
Bilaspur Jn
(BSP)
01:15
01:30
15m 1 1 1245.6
Raigarh
(RIG)
03:07
03:09
2m 1 1 1378
Jharsuguda Jn
(JSG)
04:25
04:27
2m 1 1 1449.6
Rourkela Jn
(ROU)
05:42
05:49
7m 1 4 1550.7
Chakradharpur
(CKP)
07:09
07:11
2m 1 2 1651.8
Tatanagar Jn
(TATA)
08:07
08:27
20m 1 4 1713.9
Kharagpur Jn
(KGP)
10:20
10:25
5m 1 5 1847.6
Santragachi Jn
(SRC)
11:49
11:50
1m 1 4,5 1955.2
Howrah Jn
(HWH)
12:30
destination
1 18,22 1962.5

Coach Position Of 12859 - Gitanjali Express (PT)

Gitanjali Express (PT) ( 12859 ) has 23 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

L
EOG
GEN
A2
A1
B2
B1
S13
PC
S12
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GEN
EOG

Gitanjali Express (PT) (12859) is a SuperFast Rake starts from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Trm station and runs upto Howrah Jn.It runs on SUNDAY ,MONDAY ,TUESDAY ,WEDNESDAY ,THUSDAY ,FRIDAY ,SATURDAY .

It covers total journey of 1963 km and reaches its destination on day 1. Gitanjali Express (PT)-1 departs from Dadar Ctrl at 06:15 and arrives Howrah Jn at 12:30 on day 1.

12859 Gitanjali Express (PT) has total 25 stopping stations in its route including both source and destination stations.

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

Q. What is the avarage speed of Gitanjali Express (PT) ?

Ans. 64 km/hr.

Q. How much distance covered by Gitanjali Express (PT) ?

Ans. 1963 km.

Q. Is pantry car available in Gitanjali Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is catering available in Gitanjali Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is ecatering available in Gitanjali Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. How many stopage are there in between Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Trm to Howrah Jn in Gitanjali Express (PT) train?

Ans. There are 25 stopage in its route including both source and destination stations.