Goa Express (PT) - 12779 Train Schedule
(Vasco Da Gama to Hazrat Nizamuddin)

Runs on SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
Classes 2A,3A,SL
Type SuperFast Rake
Zone SWR/South Western
Travel Time: 39h 10m , Distance: 2168 km , Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Pantry Car Avbl Catering Avbl E-Catering Avbl

Time Table Of Goa Express (PT) - 12779

The table below shows the time schedule of Goa Express (PT) (12779) . Timing of Goa Express (PT) train along with its arrival , departure time and halt time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance in K/m traveled by the train from its starting point i.e. Vasco da Gama

Station
(Code)
Arrive
Depart
Halt Day Pf.
Distance
km.
Vasco da Gama
(VSG)
origin
15:10
0 1 0
Madgaon Jn
(MAO)
15:45
15:50
5m 0 1 24.6
Kudchade
(SVM)
15:58
16:00
2m 0 1 39.5
Kulem
(QLM)
16:30
16:35
5m 0 2 57.9
Dudh Sagar
(DDS)
17:00
17:02
2m 0 1 70.5
Castle Rock
(CLR)
17:35
17:40
5m 0 1 84.2
Londa Jn
(LD)
18:35
18:45
10m 0 2 108.7
Belagavi
(BGM)
19:45
19:50
5m 0 1 159.9
Ghataprabha
(GPB)
20:44
20:45
1m 0 1 217.8
Rayabag
(RBG)
21:14
21:15
1m 0 1 247.2
Kudachi
(KUD)
21:30
21:31
1m 0 1 264.4
Miraj Jn
(MRJ)
22:25
22:30
5m 0 1 297.3
Sangli
(SLI)
22:42
22:45
3m 0 1 304.4
Karad
(KRD)
23:44
23:45
1m 0 1 372.5
Satara
(STR)
00:35
00:40
5m 1 1 431.1
Pune Jn
(PUNE)
03:55
04:10
15m 1 1 576.6
Daund Jn
(DD)
05:35
05:50
15m 1 2,5 652
Ahmednagar
(ANG)
07:28
07:30
2m 1 1 736.1
Belapur
(BAP)
08:29
08:30
1m 1 2 803.4
Kopargaon
(KPG)
09:14
09:15
1m 1 1 847.7
Manmad Jn
(MMR)
10:15
10:20
5m 1 2,4 889.9
Jalgaon Jn
(JL)
12:08
12:10
2m 1 3 1049.9
Bhusaval Jn
(BSL)
12:55
13:00
5m 1 3 1074.1
Khandwa Jn
(KNW)
14:55
15:00
5m 1 2 1197.6
Harda
(HD)
16:08
16:10
2m 1 -- 1305.4
Itarsi Jn
(ET)
17:30
17:35
5m 1 1 1380.9
Bhopal Jn
(BPL)
19:20
19:30
10m 1 3 1472.8
Jhansi Jn
(JHS)
23:50
23:58
8m 1 5 1764.7
Gwalior Jn
(GWL)
01:10
01:15
5m 2 2 1862.2
Agra Cantt
(AGC)
02:50
02:55
5m 2 3 1980.3
Mathura Jn
(MTJ)
04:00
04:02
2m 2 2 2034.1
Hazrat Nizamuddin
(NZM)
06:20
destination
2 6 2168.1

Coach Position Of 12779 - Goa Express (PT)

Goa Express (PT) ( 12779 ) has 25 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

L
SLR
S1
S2
S3
B4
A2
A1
B1
B2
B3
S4
PC
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
GEN
GEN
GEN
RMS
PUNE

Goa Express (PT) (12779) is a SuperFast Rake starts from Vasco da Gama station and runs upto Hazrat Nizamuddin.It runs on SUNDAY ,MONDAY ,TUESDAY ,WEDNESDAY ,THUSDAY ,FRIDAY ,SATURDAY .

It covers total journey of 2168 km and reaches its destination on day 2. Goa Express (PT)-1 departs from Madgaon Jn at 15:50 and arrives Hazrat Nizamuddin at 06:20 on day 2.

12779 Goa Express (PT) has total 30 stopping stations in its route including both source and destination stations.

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

Q. What is the avarage speed of Goa Express (PT) ?

Ans. 55 km/hr.

Q. How much distance covered by Goa Express (PT) ?

Ans. 2168 km.

Q. Is pantry car available in Goa Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is catering available in Goa Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is ecatering available in Goa Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. How many stopage are there in between Vasco da Gama to Hazrat Nizamuddin in Goa Express (PT) train?

Ans. There are 30 stopage in its route including both source and destination stations.