Dakshin Express (PT) - 12722 Train Schedule
(Hazrat Nizamuddin to Visakhapatnam Jn)

Runs on SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
Classes 2A,3A,SL
Type SuperFast Rake
Zone SCR/South Central
Travel Time: 30h 0m , Distance: 1670 km , Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Pantry Car Avbl Catering Avbl E-Catering Avbl

Time Table Of Dakshin Express (PT) - 12722

The table below shows the time schedule of Dakshin Express (PT) (12722) . Timing of Dakshin Express (PT) train along with its arrival , departure time and halt time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance in K/m traveled by the train from its starting point i.e. Hazrat Nizamuddin

Station
(Code)
Arrive
Depart
Halt Day Pf.
Distance
km.
Hazrat Nizamuddin
(NZM)
origin
23:00
0 5 0
Hazrat Nizamuddin
(NZM)
origin
23:00
0 5 0
Faridabad
(FDB)
23:17
23:19
2m 0 3 20.9
Faridabad
(FDB)
23:17
23:19
2m 0 3 20.9
Ballabh Garh
(BVH)
23:28
23:30
2m 0 4 28.8
Ballabh Garh
(BVH)
23:28
23:30
2m 0 4 28.8
Kosi Kalan
(KSV)
00:18
00:20
2m 1 2 92.5
Kosi Kalan
(KSV)
00:18
00:20
2m 1 2 92.5
Mathura Jn
(MTJ)
00:50
00:55
5m 1 1 134
Mathura Jn
(MTJ)
00:50
00:55
5m 1 1 134
Agra Cantt
(AGC)
01:45
01:50
5m 1 1 187.7
Agra Cantt
(AGC)
01:45
01:50
5m 1 1 187.7
Morena
(MRA)
03:12
03:14
2m 1 1 267.3
Morena
(MRA)
03:12
03:14
2m 1 1 267.3
Gwalior Jn
(GWL)
03:43
03:48
5m 1 1 305.9
Gwalior Jn
(GWL)
03:43
03:48
5m 1 1 305.9
Dabra
(DBA)
04:23
04:24
1m 1 2 348.1
Dabra
(DBA)
04:23
04:24
1m 1 2 348.1
Datia
(DAA)
04:50
04:51
1m 1 2 378.5
Datia
(DAA)
04:50
04:51
1m 1 2 378.5
Jhansi Jn
(JHS)
05:25
05:35
10m 1 3 403.4
Jhansi Jn
(JHS)
05:25
05:35
10m 1 3 403.4
Babina
(BAB)
06:00
06:02
2m 1 1 428.7
Babina
(BAB)
06:00
06:02
2m 1 1 428.7
Lalitpur Jn
(LAR)
06:47
06:49
2m 1 1 493.8
Lalitpur Jn
(LAR)
06:47
06:49
2m 1 1 493.8
Bina Jn
(BINA)
07:55
08:00
5m 1 2,3 556.6
Bina Jn
(BINA)
07:55
08:00
5m 1 2,3 556.6
Mandi Bamora
(MABA)
08:18
08:20
2m 1 2,3 574
Mandi Bamora
(MABA)
08:18
08:20
2m 1 2,3 574
Ganj Basoda
(BAQ)
08:40
08:42
2m 1 2,3 602.4
Ganj Basoda
(BAQ)
08:40
08:42
2m 1 2,3 602.4
Vidisha
(BHS)
09:11
09:13
2m 1 2 641.9
Vidisha
(BHS)
09:11
09:13
2m 1 2,3 641.9
Bhopal Jn
(BPL)
10:05
10:15
10m 1 1 695.2
Bhopal Jn
(BPL)
10:05
10:15
10m 1 1 695.2
HabibGanj
(HBJ)
10:27
10:29
2m 1 4 701.5
HabibGanj
(HBJ)
10:27
10:29
2m 1 4 701.5
Hoshangabad
(HBD)
11:34
11:36
2m 1 2 769.1
Hoshangabad
(HBD)
11:34
11:36
2m 1 2 769.1
Itarsi Jn
(ET)
12:10
12:20
10m 1 2,3 787.1
Itarsi Jn
(ET)
12:10
12:20
10m 1 3 787.1
Ghoradongri
(GDYA)
13:23
13:25
2m 1 2 857.5
Ghoradongri
(GDYA)
13:23
13:25
2m 1 2 857.5
Betul
(BZU)
14:12
14:15
3m 1 1 894.2
Betul
(BZU)
14:12
14:15
3m 1 1 894.2
Amla Jn
(AMLA)
14:41
14:43
2m 1 2 917.3
Amla Jn
(AMLA)
14:41
14:43
2m 1 2,3 917.3
Multai
(MTY)
14:57
14:59
2m 1 2,3 940.5
Multai
(MTY)
14:57
14:59
2m 1 2 940.5
Pandhurna
(PAR)
15:45
15:47
2m 1 1 981
Pandhurna
(PAR)
15:45
15:47
2m 1 1 981
Narkher Jn
(NRKR)
16:00
16:02
2m 1 2 999.3
Narkher Jn
(NRKR)
16:00
16:02
2m 1 2 999.3
Katol
(KATL)
16:22
16:24
2m 1 1 1024.5
Katol
(KATL)
16:22
16:24
2m 1 1 1024.5
Nagpur Jn
(NGP)
17:40
17:45
5m 1 2 1085.5
Nagpur Jn
(NGP)
17:40
17:45
5m 1 2 1085.5
Sindi
(SNI)
18:19
18:21
2m 1 2 1132.4
Sindi
(SNI)
18:19
18:21
2m 1 2 1132.4
Sewagram Jn
(SEGM)
18:51
18:53
2m 1 -- 1161.7
Sewagram Jn
(SEGM)
18:51
18:53
2m 1 -- 1161.7
Hinganghat
(HGT)
19:21
19:23
2m 1 1 1194.9
Hinganghat
(HGT)
19:21
19:23
2m 1 1 1194.9
Warora
(WRR)
19:53
19:55
2m 1 1 1233.8
Warora
(WRR)
19:53
19:55
2m 1 1 1233.8
Bhandak
(BUX)
20:14
20:16
2m 1 -- 1256.1
Bhandak
(BUX)
20:14
20:16
2m 1 -- 1256.1
Chandrapur
(CD)
20:45
20:48
3m 1 1 1280.3
Chandrapur
(CD)
20:45
20:48
3m 1 1 1280.3
Balharshah Jn
(BPQ)
21:45
21:50
5m 1 3 1294
Balharshah Jn
(BPQ)
21:45
21:50
5m 1 1,3 1294
Sirpur Kaghaznagar
(SKZR)
22:48
22:50
2m 1 2 1363.8
Sirpur Kaghaznagar
(SKZR)
22:48
22:50
2m 1 2 1363.8
Bellampalli
(BPA)
23:13
23:15
2m 1 2 1402.5
Bellampalli
(BPA)
23:13
23:15
2m 1 2 1402.5
Manchiryal
(MCI)
23:30
23:32
2m 1 2 1422.2
Manchiryal
(MCI)
23:30
23:32
2m 1 2 1422.2
Ramagundam
(RDM)
23:41
23:43
2m 1 2 1436
Ramagundam
(RDM)
23:41
23:43
2m 1 2 1436
Peddapalli Jn
(PDPL)
23:53
23:55
2m 1 2 1453.6
Peddapalli Jn
(PDPL)
23:53
23:55
2m 1 2 1453.6
Jammikunta
(JMKT)
00:23
00:25
2m 2 2 1493
Jammikunta
(JMKT)
00:23
00:25
2m 2 2 1493
Kazipet Jn
(KZJ)
01:20
01:40
20m 2 2 1529
Kazipet Jn
(KZJ)
01:20
02:40
80m 2 2 1529
Warangal
(WL)
02:53
02:54
1m 2 1 1539.2
Nekonda
(NKD)
03:18
03:19
1m 2 1 1568.8
Jangaon
(ZN)
02:08
02:10
2m 2 1 1577.1
Kesamudram
(KDM)
03:29
03:30
1m 2 1 1584.3
Mahbubabad
(MABD)
03:39
03:40
1m 2 1 1599.3
Bhongir
(BG)
02:48
02:50
2m 2 2 1614.2
Dornakal Jn
(DKJ)
04:04
04:05
1m 2 2 1623.8
Khammam
(KMT)
04:23
04:24
1m 2 1 1646.7
Secunderabad Jn
(SC)
04:05
04:10
5m 2 4,9 1660.7
Madhira
(MDR)
04:54
04:55
1m 2 1 1691.5
Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
(HYB)
05:00
destination
2 4 1669.9
Vijayawada Jn
(BZA)
06:45
07:00
15m 2 7 1745.8
Eluru
(EE)
07:43
07:45
2m 2 2 1805.4
Tadepalligudem
(TDD)
08:18
08:20
2m 2 2 1853.2
Nidadavolu Jn
(NDD)
08:36
08:38
2m 2 -- 1873
Rajahmundry
(RJY)
09:32
09:34
2m 2 3 1895.4
Samalkot Jn
(SLO)
10:16
10:18
2m 2 1 1945.5
Annavaram
(ANV)
10:43
10:45
2m 2 3 1982.4
Tuni
(TUNI)
10:58
11:00
2m 2 2 1999.2
Anakapalle
(AKP)
12:08
12:10
2m 2 2 2063
Duvvada
(DVD)
12:45
12:46
1m 2 4 2078.8
Visakhapatnam Jn
(VSKP)
13:30
destination
2 6 2096

Coach Position Of 12722 - Dakshin Express (PT)

Dakshin Express (PT) ( 12722 ) has 23 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

L
SLR
GS
GS
GS
GS
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
PC
A2
B2
SLR
B1
A1
S3
S2
S1
SLR

Dakshin Express (PT) (12722) is a SuperFast Rake starts from Hazrat Nizamuddin station and runs upto Visakhapatnam Jn.It runs on SUNDAY ,MONDAY ,TUESDAY ,WEDNESDAY ,THUSDAY ,FRIDAY ,SATURDAY .

It covers total journey of 1670 km and reaches its destination on day 2. Dakshin Express (PT)-1 departs from Hazrat Nizamuddin at 23:00 and arrives Visakhapatnam Jn at 13:30 on day 2.

12722 Dakshin Express (PT) has total 45 stopping stations in its route including both source and destination stations.

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

Q. What is the avarage speed of Dakshin Express (PT) ?

Ans. 56 km/hr.

Q. How much distance covered by Dakshin Express (PT) ?

Ans. 1670 km.

Q. Is pantry car available in Dakshin Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is catering available in Dakshin Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is ecatering available in Dakshin Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. How many stopage are there in between Hazrat Nizamuddin to Visakhapatnam Jn in Dakshin Express (PT) train?

Ans. There are 45 stopage in its route including both source and destination stations.