Kongu Express - 12648 Train Schedule
(Hazrat Nizamuddin to Coimbatore Main Jn)

Runs on WED
Classes 2A,3A,SL
Type SuperFast Rake
Zone SR/Southern
Travel Time: 48h 40m , Distance: 2664 km , Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
NO Pantry Car Catering Avbl E-Catering Avbl

Time Table Of Kongu Express - 12648

The table below shows the time schedule of Kongu Express (12648) . Timing of Kongu Express train along with its arrival , departure time and halt time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance in K/m traveled by the train from its starting point i.e. Hazrat Nizamuddin

Station
(Code)
Arrive
Depart
Halt Day Pf.
Distance
km.
Hazrat Nizamuddin
(NZM)
origin
08:35
0 6,7 0
Mathura Jn
(MTJ)
10:13
10:15
2m 0 1 134
Raja Ki Mandi
(RKM)
10:51
10:53
2m 0 2 183.7
Agra Cantt
(AGC)
11:05
11:10
5m 0 1 187.7
Gwalior Jn
(GWL)
13:00
13:05
5m 0 1 305.9
Jhansi Jn
(JHS)
14:30
14:40
10m 0 2 403.4
Bina Jn
(BINA)
17:00
17:05
5m 0 1 556.6
Bhopal Jn
(BPL)
19:00
19:05
5m 0 1 695.2
Itarsi Jn
(ET)
20:50
21:00
10m 0 2 787.1
Betul
(BZU)
22:32
22:35
3m 0 1 894.2
Nagpur Jn
(NGP)
01:45
01:50
5m 1 2 1085.5
Balharshah Jn
(BPQ)
05:10
05:15
5m 1 3 1294
Kazipet Jn
(KZJ)
09:23
09:25
2m 1 2 1529
Kacheguda
(KCG)
12:10
12:20
10m 1 2 1666.8
Mahbubnagar
(MBNR)
13:58
14:00
2m 1 2 1772.6
Kurnool City
(KRNT)
16:28
16:30
2m 1 2 1903.2
Dhone Jn
(DHNE)
17:25
17:30
5m 1 1 1957.3
Anantapur
(ATP)
19:28
19:30
2m 1 1 2069.7
Dharmavaram Jn
(DMM)
20:40
20:45
5m 1 2 2103
Hindupur
(HUP)
22:19
22:20
1m 1 1 2182.5
Yesvantpur Jn
(YPR)
00:30
01:00
30m 2 2 2278.7
Banaswadi
(BAND)
01:21
01:22
1m 2 -- 2293.4
Hosur
(HSRA)
02:08
02:10
2m 2 -- 2344.8
Dharmapuri
(DPJ)
03:59
04:00
1m 2 -- 2437.2
Salem Jn
(SA)
06:05
06:10
5m 2 4 2503.4
Erode Jn
(ED)
07:00
07:05
5m 2 2 2563.1
Tiruppur
(TUP)
07:48
07:50
2m 2 1 2613.3
Coimbatore North
(CBF)
08:47
08:49
2m 2 -- 2660.8
Coimbatore Main Jn
(CBE)
09:15
destination
2 3 2663.9

Coach Position Of 12648 - Kongu Express

Kongu Express ( 12648 ) has 26 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

L
HCP
SLR
GS
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S14
B3
B2
B1
A1
GS
GS
SLR
YPR

Kongu Express (12648) is a SuperFast Rake starts from Hazrat Nizamuddin station and runs upto Coimbatore Main Jn.It runs on ,WEDNESDAY .

It covers total journey of 2664 km and reaches its destination on day 2. Kongu Express-1 departs from Mathura Jn at 10:15 and arrives Coimbatore Main Jn at 09:15 on day 2.

12648 Kongu Express has total 27 stopping stations in its route including both source and destination stations.

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

Q. What is the avarage speed of Kongu Express ?

Ans. 55 km/hr.

Q. How much distance covered by Kongu Express ?

Ans. 2664 km.

Q. Is pantry car available in Kongu Express ?

Ans. NO.

Q. Is catering available in Kongu Express ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is ecatering available in Kongu Express ?

Ans. YES.

Q. How many stopage are there in between Hazrat Nizamuddin to Coimbatore Main Jn in Kongu Express train?

Ans. There are 27 stopage in its route including both source and destination stations.