Kongu Express - 12648 Train Schedule

Hazrat Nizamuddin to Coimbatore Main Jn

Type: SuperFast Rake
Zone: SR/Southern
Travel Time: 48h 40m   27 halts
Distance: 2664 km
Avg Speed: 55 km/hr

Running days:
WED
Pantry/Catering
NO Pantry Car
Catering Avbl
E-Catering Avbl
Runs on WED
Classes 2A,3A,SL
Type SuperFast Rake
Zone SR/Southern
Travel Time: 48h 40m , Distance: 2664 km , Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
NO Pantry Car Catering Avbl E-Catering Avbl

Coach Position Of Kongu Express - 12648 Train

Kongu Express 12648 train has 26 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
L HCP SLR GS S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 S14 B3 B2 B1 A1 GS GS SLR YPR

Kongu Express 12648 train has 26 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

ENGINE HCP SLR GS S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 S14 B3 B2 B1 A1 GS GS SLR YPR

Time Table of Kongu Express - 12648 Train

The table below shows the time schedule of Kongu Express 12648 train . Timing of Kongu Express train along with its arrival , departure time and halt time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance in K/m traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Hazrat Nizamuddin

Station Arrival
Departure
Day PF Halt Distance (K/m)
Hazrat Nizamuddin
(NZM)
origin
08:35
06,70
Mathura Jn
(MTJ)
10:13
10:15
012m134
Raja Ki Mandi
(RKM)
10:51
10:53
022m183.7
Gwalior Jn
(GWL)
13:00
13:05
015m305.9
Jhansi Jn
(JHS)
14:30
14:40
0210m403.4
Bina Jn
(BINA)
17:00
17:05
015m556.6
Bhopal Jn
(BPL)
19:00
19:05
015m695.2
Itarsi Jn
(ET)
20:50
21:00
0210m787.1
Betul
(BZU)
22:32
22:35
013m894.2
Nagpur Jn
(NGP)
01:45
01:50
125m1085.5
Balharshah Jn
(BPQ)
05:10
05:15
135m1294
Kazipet Jn
(KZJ)
09:23
09:25
122m1529
Kacheguda
(KCG)
12:10
12:20
1210m1666.8
Mahbubnagar
(MBNR)
13:58
14:00
122m1772.6
Kurnool City
(KRNT)
16:28
16:30
122m1903.2
Dhone Jn
(DHNE)
17:25
17:30
115m1957.3
Anantapur
(ATP)
19:28
19:30
112m2069.7
Dharmavaram Jn
(DMM)
20:40
20:45
125m2103
Hindupur
(HUP)
22:19
22:20
111m2182.5
Yesvantpur Jn
(YPR)
00:30
01:00
2230m2278.7
Banaswadi
(BAND)
01:21
01:22
2--1m2293.4
Hosur
(HSRA)
02:08
02:10
2--2m2344.8
Dharmapuri
(DPJ)
03:59
04:00
2--1m2437.2
Salem Jn
(SA)
06:05
06:10
245m2503.4
Erode Jn
(ED)
07:00
07:05
225m2563.1
Tiruppur
(TUP)
07:48
07:50
212m2613.3
Coimbatore North
(CBF)
08:47
08:49
2--2m2660.8
Coimbatore Main Jn
(CBE)
09:15
destination
232663.9

Kongu Express 12648 train is a SuperFast Rake starts from Hazrat Nizamuddin station and runs upto Coimbatore Main Jn.It runs on ,WEDNESDAY .

It covers total journey of 2664 km and reaches its destination on day 2. Kongu Express-12648 departs from Mathura Jn at 10:15 and arrives Coimbatore Main Jn at 09:15 on day 2.

12648 Kongu Express train has total 27 stopping stations in its route including both source and destination stations.

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

Q. What is the avarage speed of Kongu Express?

Ans. 55 km/hr


Q. How much distance covered by Kongu Express?

Ans. 2664 km


Q. Is pantry car available in Kongu Express?

Ans. NO


Q. Is catering available in Kongu Express?

Ans. YES


Q. Is ecatering available in Kongu Express?

Ans. YES


Q. How many stopage are there in between Hazrat Nizamuddin to Coimbatore Main Jn in Kongu Express train?

Ans. There are 27 stopage in its route including both source and destination stations