Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) - 12616 Train Schedule

New Delhi to MGR Chennai Ctrl

Type: SuperFast Rake
Zone: SR/Southern
Travel Time: 35h 40m   37 halts
Distance: 2182 km
Avg Speed: 61 km/hr

Running days:
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
Pantry/Catering
Pantry Car Avbl
Catering Avbl
E-Catering Avbl
Runs on SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
Classes 1A,2A,3A,SL
Type SuperFast Rake
Zone SR/Southern
Travel Time: 35h 40m , Distance: 2182 km , Avg Speed: 61 km/hr
Pantry Car Avbl Catering Avbl E-Catering Avbl

Coach Position Of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) - 12616 Train

Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 train has 25 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
L SLR UR HA1 A1 A2 A3 B1 B2 S1 S2 PC S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 UR SLR

Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 train has 25 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

ENGINE SLR UR HA1 A1 A2 A3 B1 B2 S1 S2 PC S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 UR SLR

Time Table of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) - 12616 Train

The table below shows the time schedule of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 train . Timing of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) train along with its arrival , departure time and halt time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance in K/m traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., New Delhi

Station Arrival
Departure
Day PF Halt Distance (K/m)
New Delhi
(NDLS)
origin
18:40
030
Mathura Jn
(MTJ)
20:40
20:45
015m141.2
Raja Ki Mandi
(RKM)
21:19
21:21
022m191
Dholpur Jn
(DHO)
22:28
22:30
022m247.6
Morena
(MRA)
22:55
22:57
012m274.5
Gwalior Jn
(GWL)
23:26
23:31
015m313.2
Jhansi Jn
(JHS)
00:55
01:05
1110m410.7
Bina Jn
(BINA)
03:15
03:20
125m563.9
Ganj Basoda
(BAQ)
03:52
03:54
122m609.7
Vidisha
(BHS)
04:23
04:25
122m649.2
Bhopal Jn
(BPL)
05:25
05:30
115m702.5
HabibGanj
(HBJ)
05:42
05:44
14,52m708.8
Hoshangabad
(HBD)
06:53
06:55
122m776.3
Itarsi Jn
(ET)
07:25
07:35
12,310m794.4
Ghoradongri
(GDYA)
08:28
08:30
122m864.8
Betul
(BZU)
09:15
09:18
113m901.4
Amla Jn
(AMLA)
09:42
09:45
123m924.6
Pandhurna
(PAR)
10:41
10:43
112m988.3
Narkher Jn
(NRKR)
10:59
11:01
122m1006.5
Nagpur Jn
(NGP)
12:20
12:30
1210m1092.8
Sewagram Jn
(SEGM)
13:32
13:34
142m1169
Hinganghat
(HGT)
14:02
14:04
112m1202.1
Chandrapur
(CD)
15:08
15:11
113m1287.5
Balharshah Jn
(BPQ)
15:55
16:05
11,310m1301.2
Sirpur Kaghaznagar
(SKZR)
16:54
16:55
121m1371.1
Bellampalli
(BPA)
17:31
17:32
121m1409.8
Manchiryal
(MCI)
17:48
17:49
121m1429.5
Ramagundam
(RDM)
17:59
18:00
121m1443.2
Warangal
(WL)
19:30
19:35
125m1544.5
Khammam
(KMT)
21:20
21:22
112m1652
Vijayawada Jn
(BZA)
23:15
23:20
15,65m1751.1
Tenali Jn
(TEL)
23:48
23:49
131m1782.6
Bapatla
(BPP)
00:21
00:22
211m1825.1
Chirala
(CLX)
00:33
00:34
211m1840.2
Ongole
(OGL)
01:17
01:18
231m1889.6
Nellore
(NLR)
02:34
02:35
231m2006.3
Gudur Jn
(GDR)
03:53
03:55
212m2044.7
MGR Chennai Ctrl
(MAS)
06:20
destination
24,52182.4

Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 train is a SuperFast Rake starts from New Delhi station and runs upto MGR Chennai Ctrl.It runs on SUNDAY ,MONDAY ,TUESDAY ,WEDNESDAY ,THUSDAY ,FRIDAY ,SATURDAY .

It covers total journey of 2182 km and reaches its destination on day 2. Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)-12616 departs from Mathura Jn at 20:45 and arrives MGR Chennai Ctrl at 06:20 on day 2.

12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) train has total 37 stopping stations in its route including both source and destination stations.

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

Q. What is the avarage speed of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?

Ans. 61 km/hr


Q. How much distance covered by Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?

Ans. 2182 km


Q. Is pantry car available in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?

Ans. YES


Q. Is catering available in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?

Ans. YES


Q. Is ecatering available in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?

Ans. YES


Q. How many stopage are there in between New Delhi to MGR Chennai Ctrl in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) train?

Ans. There are 37 stopage in its route including both source and destination stations