Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) - 12616 Train Schedule
(New Delhi to MGR Chennai Ctrl)

Runs on SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
Classes 1A,2A,3A,SL
Type SuperFast Rake
Zone SR/Southern
Travel Time: 35h 40m , Distance: 2182 km , Avg Speed: 61 km/hr
Pantry Car Avbl Catering Avbl E-Catering Avbl

Time Table Of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) - 12616

The table below shows the time schedule of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) (12616) . Timing of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) train along with its arrival , departure time and halt time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance in K/m traveled by the train from its starting point i.e. New Delhi

Station
(Code)
Arrive
Depart
Halt Day Pf.
Distance
km.
New Delhi
(NDLS)
origin
18:40
0 3 0
Mathura Jn
(MTJ)
20:40
20:45
5m 0 1 141.2
Raja Ki Mandi
(RKM)
21:19
21:21
2m 0 2 191
Agra Cantt
(AGC)
21:35
21:40
5m 0 1 195
Dholpur Jn
(DHO)
22:28
22:30
2m 0 2 247.6
Morena
(MRA)
22:55
22:57
2m 0 1 274.5
Gwalior Jn
(GWL)
23:26
23:31
5m 0 1 313.2
Jhansi Jn
(JHS)
00:55
01:05
10m 1 1 410.7
Bina Jn
(BINA)
03:15
03:20
5m 1 2 563.9
Ganj Basoda
(BAQ)
03:52
03:54
2m 1 2 609.7
Vidisha
(BHS)
04:23
04:25
2m 1 2 649.2
Bhopal Jn
(BPL)
05:25
05:30
5m 1 1 702.5
HabibGanj
(HBJ)
05:42
05:44
2m 1 4,5 708.8
Hoshangabad
(HBD)
06:53
06:55
2m 1 2 776.3
Itarsi Jn
(ET)
07:25
07:35
10m 1 2,3 794.4
Ghoradongri
(GDYA)
08:28
08:30
2m 1 2 864.8
Betul
(BZU)
09:15
09:18
3m 1 1 901.4
Amla Jn
(AMLA)
09:42
09:45
3m 1 2 924.6
Pandhurna
(PAR)
10:41
10:43
2m 1 1 988.3
Narkher Jn
(NRKR)
10:59
11:01
2m 1 2 1006.5
Nagpur Jn
(NGP)
12:20
12:30
10m 1 2 1092.8
Sewagram Jn
(SEGM)
13:32
13:34
2m 1 4 1169
Hinganghat
(HGT)
14:02
14:04
2m 1 1 1202.1
Chandrapur
(CD)
15:08
15:11
3m 1 1 1287.5
Balharshah Jn
(BPQ)
15:55
16:05
10m 1 1,3 1301.2
Sirpur Kaghaznagar
(SKZR)
16:54
16:55
1m 1 2 1371.1
Bellampalli
(BPA)
17:31
17:32
1m 1 2 1409.8
Manchiryal
(MCI)
17:48
17:49
1m 1 2 1429.5
Ramagundam
(RDM)
17:59
18:00
1m 1 2 1443.2
Warangal
(WL)
19:30
19:35
5m 1 2 1544.5
Khammam
(KMT)
21:20
21:22
2m 1 1 1652
Vijayawada Jn
(BZA)
23:15
23:20
5m 1 5,6 1751.1
Tenali Jn
(TEL)
23:48
23:49
1m 1 3 1782.6
Bapatla
(BPP)
00:21
00:22
1m 2 1 1825.1
Chirala
(CLX)
00:33
00:34
1m 2 1 1840.2
Ongole
(OGL)
01:17
01:18
1m 2 3 1889.6
Nellore
(NLR)
02:34
02:35
1m 2 3 2006.3
Gudur Jn
(GDR)
03:53
03:55
2m 2 1 2044.7
MGR Chennai Ctrl
(MAS)
06:20
destination
2 4,5 2182.4

Coach Position Of 12616 - Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)

Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) ( 12616 ) has 25 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

L
SLR
UR
HA1
A1
A2
A3
B1
B2
S1
S2
PC
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
UR
SLR

Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) (12616) is a SuperFast Rake starts from New Delhi station and runs upto MGR Chennai Ctrl.It runs on SUNDAY ,MONDAY ,TUESDAY ,WEDNESDAY ,THUSDAY ,FRIDAY ,SATURDAY .

It covers total journey of 2182 km and reaches its destination on day 2. Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)-1 departs from Mathura Jn at 20:45 and arrives MGR Chennai Ctrl at 06:20 on day 2.

12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) has total 37 stopping stations in its route including both source and destination stations.

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

Q. What is the avarage speed of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) ?

Ans. 61 km/hr.

Q. How much distance covered by Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) ?

Ans. 2182 km.

Q. Is pantry car available in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is catering available in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is ecatering available in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. How many stopage are there in between New Delhi to MGR Chennai Ctrl in Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) train?

Ans. There are 37 stopage in its route including both source and destination stations.