Akal Takht Express (PT) - 12317 Train Schedule
(Kolkata to Amritsar Jn)

Runs on SUN WED
Classes 1A,2A,3A,SL
Type SuperFast Rake
Zone ER/Eastern
Travel Time: 33h 43m , Distance: 1897 km , Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
NO Pantry Car Catering Avbl E-Catering Avbl

Time Table Of Akal Takht Express (PT) - 12317

The table below shows the time schedule of Akal Takht Express (PT) (12317) . Timing of Akal Takht Express (PT) train along with its arrival , departure time and halt time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance in K/m traveled by the train from its starting point i.e. Kolkata

Station
(Code)
Arrive
Depart
Halt Day Pf.
Distance
km.
Kolkata
(KOAA)
origin
07:40
0 3 0
Asansol Jn
(ASN)
10:32
10:37
5m 0 4 204.7
Madhupur Jn
(MDP)
11:41
11:43
2m 0 2 286.2
Jasidih Jn
(JSME)
12:10
12:12
2m 0 2 315.2
Jhajha
(JAJ)
13:12
13:17
5m 0 -- 359.2
Kiul Jn
(KIUL)
13:57
14:01
4m 0 3 412.7
Mokama
(MKA)
14:26
14:28
2m 0 3 446.9
Patna Saheb
(PNC)
15:18
15:20
2m 0 2 526
Patna Jn
(PNBE)
15:49
15:59
10m 0 4 535.8
Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn
(DDU)
19:29
19:44
15m 0 4 747.2
Varanasi Jn
(BSB)
20:30
20:40
10m 0 4 765.3
Sultanpur Jn
(SLN)
22:46
22:48
2m 0 3 908.6
Lucknow Charbagh NR
(LKO)
02:41
02:51
10m 1 7 1048.1
Bareilly Jn
(BE)
06:12
06:14
2m 1 2 1283.3
Moradabad Jn
(MB)
07:49
07:57
8m 1 5 1373.7
Najibabad Jn
(NBD)
09:35
09:37
2m 1 2 1472.5
Saharanpur Jn
(SRE)
11:20
11:30
10m 1 5 1566.8
Ambala Cantt Jn
(UMB)
12:45
12:50
5m 1 2,4 1647.8
Sirhind Jn
(SIR)
13:31
13:33
2m 1 1 1701.2
Ludhiana Jn
(LDH)
14:32
14:42
10m 1 2 1761.4
Jalandhar City Jn
(JUC)
15:42
15:47
5m 1 1 1818.4
Beas Jn
(BEAS)
16:20
16:22
2m 1 1 1854.7
Amritsar Jn
(ASR)
17:23
destination
1 5,6,7 1896.9

Coach Position Of 12317 - Akal Takht Express (PT)

Akal Takht Express (PT) ( 12317 ) has 23 coaches having different classes are shown in correct order. Please check your coach before journey so that you do not face any problem locating your coach on the date of journey.

L
EOG
GEN
GEN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
A1
HA1
EOG

Akal Takht Express (PT) (12317) is a SuperFast Rake starts from Kolkata station and runs upto Amritsar Jn.It runs on SUNDAY ,WEDNESDAY .

It covers total journey of 1897 km and reaches its destination on day 1. Akal Takht Express (PT)-1 departs from Asansol Jn at 10:37 and arrives Amritsar Jn at 17:23 on day 1.

12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) has total 21 stopping stations in its route including both source and destination stations.

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

Q. What is the avarage speed of Akal Takht Express (PT) ?

Ans. 56 km/hr.

Q. How much distance covered by Akal Takht Express (PT) ?

Ans. 1897 km.

Q. Is pantry car available in Akal Takht Express (PT) ?

Ans. NO.

Q. Is catering available in Akal Takht Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. Is ecatering available in Akal Takht Express (PT) ?

Ans. YES.

Q. How many stopage are there in between Kolkata to Amritsar Jn in Akal Takht Express (PT) train?

Ans. There are 21 stopage in its route including both source and destination stations.